Cannington – WA 2021

ALP 17.9%

Incumbent MP
Bill Johnston, since 2008.

Geography
South-eastern Perth. Cannington covers the suburbs of Cannington, East Cannington, Beckenham, Queens Park, Wilson, Lynwood, Langford, Parkwood and parts of Ferndale, Thornlie and Welshpool. Cannington covers parts of Canning and Gosnells council areas.

Redistribution
Cannington gained part of Wilson from Victoria Park and lost the remainder of the suburb of Riverton to the seat of Riverton. These changes reduced the Labor margin from 18.1% to 17.9%.

History
Cannington was created as a new district in the 2008 redistribution as a notional Labor seat, with a margin of over 13%.

Cannington was won in 2008 by Labor’s Bill Johnston, and he has been re-elected twice.

Candidates

  • Mark Staer (Australian Christians)
  • Gabrielle Iriks (One Nation)
  • Bruce Henderson (Liberal)
  • River Clarke (Greens)
  • June Cahill (No Mandatory Vaccination)
  • Eric Ondra (Liberal Democrats)
  • Bill Johnston (Labor)

Assessment
Cannington is a safe Labor seat.

2017 result

CandidatePartyVotes%SwingRedist
Bill Johnston Labor 11,47455.0+10.854.6
Jesse Jacobs Liberal 4,97023.8-19.424.2
Elliot Thompson Greens 1,8508.9-0.39.3
Rozane BezuidenhoutOne Nation1,3726.6+6.66.1
Gary SmithAustralian Christians6923.3+3.33.4
Zena RihaniMicro Business3031.5+1.51.5
Mohsin VirkIndependent2101.0+1.00.9
Informal 1,0864.9

2017 two-party-preferred result

CandidatePartyVotes%SwingRedist
Bill Johnston Labor 14,19068.1+16.067.9
Jesse Jacobs Liberal 6,66231.9-16.032.1

Booth breakdown

Booths have been divided into three parts: north, south-east and west.

Labor won a majority of the two-party-preferred vote in all three areas, ranging from 65.5% in the west to 70.1% in the north.

Voter groupALP 2PP %Total votes% of votes
South-East69.25,56025.3
North70.14,48320.4
West65.53,03613.8
Pre-poll68.43,65316.6
Other votes65.45,25423.9

Two-party-preferred votes in Cannington at the 2017 WA state election

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here