Brand – Australia 2022

ALP 6.7%

Incumbent MP
Madeleine King, since 2016.

Geography
Coastal towns south of Perth. Brand covers Kwinana and Rockingham council areas, including Kwinana, Rockingham, Warnbro, Baldivis and Port Kennedy.

Redistribution
No change.

History
Brand was created as part of the expansion of the House of Representatives for the 1984 election. It has always been held by the ALP.

Brand was first won in 1984 by Wendy Fatin. Fatin had won the seat of Canning off the Liberal Party in 1983, and moved to the safer seat of Brand in 1984. She served as a minister in the Hawke/Keating government from 1990 to 1993, and retired in 1996.

In 1996, Brand was won by Kim Beazley. Beazley had previously been elected to the marginal seat of Swan in 1980. Beazley served as a minister from 1983 in the Hawke government, first as Minister for Aviation, then as a cabinet minister from 1984 to 1996. Beazley was Deputy Prime Minister from 1995 to 1996. He moved to the safer seat of Brand in 1996

Beazley was elected Labor leader after their 1996 election loss, and led the ALP to the 1998 and 2001 elections. After losing in 2001 he stepped down as Labor leader. He challenged for the leadership twice in 2003, but lost first to Simon Crean and then to Mark Latham. After serving on Mark Latham’s frontbench in the lead-up to the 2004 election, he was elected Labor leader in early 2005. He served in that role until December 2006, when he was replaced by Kevin Rudd, and he retired from the seat of Brand at the 2007 election. Beazley is now the Australian Ambassador to the United States.

Brand was won in 2007 by Gary Gray. Gray had been employed as an election organiser for the Australian Labor Party national office from 1986 to 1999, and was National Secretary for the 1996 and 1998 elections.

Gray was re-elected in 2010 and 2013, and retired in 2016. He was succeeded by Labor candidate Madeleine King, and King won a second term in 2019.

Candidates

Assessment
Brand is a safe Labor seat.

2019 result

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Madeleine King Labor 35,87540.4-7.1
Jack Pleiter Liberal 26,51029.8-1.8
Jody Freeman Greens 9,86311.1-0.6
Travis CarterOne Nation7,5248.5+8.5
Janine Joy Vander VenAustralian Christians2,7263.1-0.4
Trevor JonesUnited Australia Party2,5702.9+2.9
Blake PhelanWestern Australia Party2,3972.7+2.7
Karen-Lee MillsConservative National Party1,3761.5+1.6
Informal5,9286.3+2.0

2019 two-party-preferred result

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Madeleine King Labor 50,33356.7-4.8
Jack Pleiter Liberal 38,50843.3+4.8

Booth breakdown

Booths have been divided into three areas: central, north and south. The north covers booths in Kwinana council area, while the centre and south covers booths in Rockingham council area.

Labor won a majority of the two-party-preferred vote in all three areas, ranging from 55.5% in the south to 63% in the north.

The Greens primary vote ranged from 12.3% in the centre to 13.3% in the north.

Voter groupGRN prim %ALP 2PP %Total votes% of votes
South12.455.522,90725.8
North13.363.012,54414.1
Central12.360.112,04513.6
Pre-poll8.454.529,07832.7
Other votes11.554.112,26713.8

Election results in Brand at the 2019 federal election
Toggle between two-party-preferred votes and primary votes for Labor, the Liberal Party and the Greens.

Become a Patron!

6 COMMENTS

  1. Isn’t this seat where the shipbuilding industry is based in WA? I’d have thought that may have shifted voting patterns one way or another. Does anyone know what things look like on the ground here at present?

  2. the shipbuilding industry is in Henderson which is in Fremantle. Brand is really safe Labor territory, contains Rockingham, Kwinana and Baldives, all really strong areas for Labor (all in top 4 safest Labor seats at the state level). Home of Mark McGowan, I expect there will be a very large swing back to Labor here.

  3. Thanks very much, Huge, I appreciate knowing something about the area. I had made the assumption that shipbuilding would be based here in Kwinana due in part to the presence of the nearby naval base.

  4. The people in this region need to realise that the romance of the honeymoon with Labor is over, and now they are just seen as arm-candy.
    The sour taste of a toxic relationship will build as bile in their mouth. The Barnett government was corrupt and we needed to sweep house. But in deposing one devil replaced it with one that was worse. Let us not make the same mistake in the Federal government and become China’s lapdog with the Greens and Labor cracking the whip and stealing our rights. You will own nothing and forced to ‘be happy’ – or be destitute.

  5. Huge’s comments arespot on. Brand has the four safest labor seats in the WA parliament. There should be a large swing towards labor, especially as the liberal candidate is very young. It may not play out that way, Peter the young liberal has earned a following, and has attracted attention and funding for projects.
    IT has become spiteful on social media, and on the ground, with Peters car being vandalised in addition to signs being destroyed and stolen.
    With 10-14% of the vote, the outcome depends on the Greens preferences, labor policy has ruined the local penguin colony, the liberals want to save the little penguins.

  6. While I wouldn’t regard the Labor Party as being good on animal welfare, I hope anyone considering preferencing the Liberals based on the penguin colony issue is aware that far more penguins will suffer the worse climate change gets. Reducing our contribution to climate change is the greatest benefit we can make to broader animal welfare.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here