Hasluck – WA Senate 2014

Geography
Hasluck covers eastern portions of the Perth metropolitan area, stretching from Caversham and Middle Swan in the north, through suburbs including Midland, Guildford, High Wycombe, Gooseberry Hill, Kalamunda, Forrestfield, Lesmurdie, Maddington and Gosnells, to Southern River at its southern end. It includes most of Gosnells LGA, the more populated parts of Kalamunda LGA, the southern corner of Swan LGA, and small portions of Mundaring LGA.

2013 result

GroupPartyVotesHasluck %Statewide %
AALiberal31,57735.4639.20
ZAustralian Labor Party27,55630.9526.59
SThe Greens (WA)7,0467.919.49
FPalmer United Party5,9516.685.01
BLiberal Democrats3,4213.843.43
UThe Nationals2,4142.715.07
CAustralian Christians2,0142.261.64
ISex Party1,4061.581.49
DHelp End Marijuana Prohibition (HEMP) Party9801.101.07
Others6,6817.507.02

The Liberal Party topped the poll in Hasluck, but by 3.7% less than the statewide figure, while the ALP polled over 4% higher than across WA.

Polling places in Hasluck at the 2013 federal election. Central in green, North in orange, South in blue. Click to enlarge.
Polling places in Hasluck at the 2013 federal election. Central in green, North in orange, South in blue. Click to enlarge.

Booth breakdown
Booths have been divided into three areas. Hasluck is a long and thin seat, running from north to south. Booths in Mundaring and Swan council areas are grouped as ‘north’. Booths in Kalamunda have been grouped as ‘central’, and booths in Gosnells have been grouped as ‘south’.

The ALP topped the poll in the south of the seat, with 35.8%. The Liberal Party topped the poll in the other parts of the seat, with a vote ranging from 30.5% in the south to 40.2% in the centre of the seat.

Voter groupLIB %ALP %GRN %PUP %Total votes% of votes
South30.4735.806.747.5829,43533.06
Central40.1825.558.936.8225,08628.17
North33.4630.0811.267.339,43810.60
Other votes37.3530.977.025.2525,08728.17
Liberal Senate votes in Hasluck at the 2013 federal election.
Liberal Senate votes in Hasluck at the 2013 federal election.
Labor Senate votes in Hasluck at the 2013 federal election.
Labor Senate votes in Hasluck at the 2013 federal election.
Greens Senate votes in Hasluck at the 2013 federal election.
Greens Senate votes in Hasluck at the 2013 federal election.
PUP Senate votes in Hasluck at the 2013 federal election.
PUP Senate votes in Hasluck at the 2013 federal election.
Polling places in Hasluck at the 2013 federal election. Booths where the Labor and Greens vote was higher are marked red, booths where the Liberal and Nationals vote was higher are marked blue.
Polling places in Hasluck at the 2013 federal election. Booths where the Labor and Greens vote was higher are marked red, booths where the Liberal and Nationals vote was higher are marked blue.