Liverpool council election, 2021

The City of Liverpool covers parts of south-western Sydney, including Liverpool, Chipping Norton, Warwick Farm, Moorebank, Holsworthy, Casula, Prestons, Lurnea, Green Valley, Hoxton Park, Austral and Badgerys Creek.

Liverpool has a population of approximately 228,000 people as of 2019.

Wards
Liverpool is divided up into two wards, with each ward electing five councillors. The council also includes a directly-elected mayor.

North ward covers parts of Liverpool council north of Newbridge Road and Hoxton Park Road, including Chipping Norton, Warwick Farm, Ashcroft, Cartwright, Miller, Busby, Hinchinbrook, Green Valley, Cecil Hills and parts of Liverpool, as well as the rural western edge of the council, including Badgerys Creek, Austral, Rossmore and Bringelly.

South ward covers the remainder of the council, including those suburbs at the eastern edge. The suburbs include Holsworth, Wattle Grove, Moorebank, Casula, Lurnea, Prestons, Hoxton Park, Horningsea Park and West Hoxton.

Redistribution
The South ward retracted, with the North ward taking in Rossmore and Austral.

Incumbent mayor
Wendy Waller (Labor)

Incumbent councillors

North South
Gus Balloot (Liberal) Tina Ayyad (Liberal)
Mazhar Hadid (Liberal) Tony Hadchiti (Liberal)
Nathan Hagarty (Labor) Charishma Kaliyanda (Labor)
Peter Harle (Independent) Karress Rhodes (Independent)
Ali Karnib (Labor) Geoff Shelton (Labor)

History
Liverpool has been historically dominated by Labor. Labor dominated the council up until 2004, but the Liberal Party have done well on the council since the restoration of democratic control in 2008.

The first directly-elected mayor of Liverpool was Mark Latham, who won the mayoralty in 1991. He resigned as mayor in 1994 after winning the Werriwa federal by-election.

Latham was succeeded by George Paciullo. Paciullo had a previous career on Liverpool council from 1959 until 1971, including one year as mayor in the late 1960s. He had then served as a state MP from 1971 until 1988, and as a minister in the Wran and Unsworth governments. He returned to the local council after leaving state politics.

Paciullo was elected mayor in 1995 and 1999. Liverpool City Council was sacked by the state government two weeks before the 2004 council election, in part due to issues around the controversial Oasis development. This ended Paciullo’s ten years as mayor.

The council was kept in administration for four years, and in 2008 a new council was elected. This council was led by Labor mayor Wendy Waller. The ten members of the council included four Labor members (not including the mayor), three Liberals, two members of the Liverpool Community Independents Team, along with conservative independent Gary Lucas.

While Labor held the mayoralty, they did not have a working majority on the council, and more often than not the three independents sided with the three Liberals to outvote for the five Labor councillors.

Labor had a poor election in Liverpool in 2012, as they did across Western Sydney. Labor’s vote dropped by 5.9%. The vote for the Liverpool Community Independents Team also dropped by 9.3%, and 7% less chose to vote for independents. Most of this vote flowed to the Liberal Party, who gained a 16.25% swing.

The Liberal Party’s Ned Mannoun won the mayoralty comfortably ahead of the incumbent Waller in 2012. The Liberal Party won five other council seats out of ten, with Labor winning four and the LCIT winning one seat. This gave the Liberal Party an overall majority on the council.

Labor won back the mayoralty in 2016 but fell one seat short of a majority. They only retained their four council seats, needing five plus the mayor for a majority. The mayoralty was only won by a margin of 3.6%.

The Liverpool Community Independents Team also won back a second council seat off the Liberal Party.

The ALP has held the mayoralty but has not had control over the council, with the LCIT more often than not siding with the Liberal Party for a 6-5 majority over Labor.

Candidate summary
Labor, Liberal, the Greens, the Liverpool Community Independents Team and independent Michael Anjelkovic are all running a full ticket.

Three out of five Labor councillors are running for re-election. Sitting mayor Wendy Waller is retiring, and fellow councillor Nathan Hagarty is stepping up to run.

Only one of four Liberal councillors is running, and former mayor Ned Mannoun is running again after retiring in 2016.

Both LCIT councillors are running again.

Every group in North Ward is affiliated with one of these five tickets, while two other independent groups are running in South Ward, headed up by Jason Breton and and Ellie Robertson respectively.

The full candidate list is at the end of this guide.

Assessment
Labor holds the Liverpool mayoralty but does not hold a majority on the council. To win a majority they would need to win three quotas in one ward, likely in the north, which would be a stretch but is possible.

While Labor are likely favourites to hold on to the mayoralty it is by no means safe.

2016 council election result

PartyVotes%SwingSeats won
Labor 37,45240.65+6.74
Liberal 32,58535.36-6.24
Liverpool Community Independent Team13,20714.33+5.52
Greens 5,2175.66+0.2
Other independents3,4903.79-5.8
Animal Justice1930.21+0.2
Informal9,6579.49

2016 mayoral election result

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Wendy Waller Labor 36,00038.09+8.3
Tony Hadchiti Liberal 30,85032.64-10.7
Peter HarleIndependent9,3369.88+3.7
Phil SimIndependent8,3858.87+8.9
Seema MishraIndependent6,0476.40+6.4
Signe Westerberg The Greens 3,9044.13+0.0
Informal7,2457.12

2016 mayoral election two-candidate-preferred result

CandidatePartyVotes%
Wendy Waller Labor 41,21953.58
Tony Hadchiti Liberal 35,71746.42
Exhausted17,586

Vote breakdown by ward
The following tables show the vote in each ward before and after the recent redistribution, for council and for mayor.

Labor topped the council poll in the north ward, winning 45% of the primary vote, but only won 37% in the south, lower than 39% for the Liberal Party. The LCIT vote was substantially higher in the north ward. The redistribution made the north ward slightly better for the Liberal Party and made the south ward better for Labor, which generally narrows the political gap between the two wards. This change is very minor.

You can see a similar trend in the primary vote for the mayoral election, with Waller winning in the north and Hadchiti winning in the south.

Council results by 2016 ward

WardALP %LIB %LCIT %GRN %
North45.131.017.76.0
South36.739.311.35.4

Mayoral results by 2016 ward

WardWaller (ALP) %Hadchiti (LIB) %
North41.630.1
South34.934.9

Council results by 2021 ward

WardALP %LIB %LCIT %GRN %
North44.232.017.46.0
South37.138.711.35.4

Mayoral results by 2021 ward

WardWaller (ALP) %Hadchiti (LIB) %
North41.130.8
South35.234.4

Election results at the 2016 City of Liverpool election
Toggle between primary votes for Labor, the Liberal Party and the Liverpool Community Independent Team.

Election results at the 2016 City of Liverpool mayoral election
Toggle between primary votes for Wendy Waller, Tony Hadchiti, Peter Harle and Phil Sim.

Candidates – Mayor

Candidates – North Ward

  • A – Greens
    1. Avery Howard
    2. Abdul Ayubi
    3. Saad Salman
    4. Suriani Ibrahim
    5. Md Rashd
  • B – Independent
    1. Michael Andjelkovic
    2. Natalija Ryan
    3. Vasilije Bakovic
    4. Marella Harrison
    5. Robert Pinosa
  • C – Liverpool Community Independents Team
    1. Cr Peter Harle
    2. Criss Moore
    3. Marc Conners
    4. Briona Jocic
    5. Rayman Solagna
  • D – Liberal
    1. Cr Mazhar Hadid
    2. Mel Goodman
    3. Paul Zadro
    4. Courtney Nguyen
    5. Tony Estephan
  • E – Labor
    1. Cr Nathan Hagarty
    2. Cr Ali Karnib
    3. Lorraine Usher
    4. Ethan Monaghan
    5. Christopher Stanley

Candidates – South Ward

  • A – Labor
    1. Cr Charishma Kaliyanda
    2. Betty Green
    3. Daniel Singleton
    4. Patricia Glossop
    5. Alaa Ahmad
  • B – Liverpool Community Independents Team
    1. Cr Karress Rhodes
    2. Lisa Barca
    3. Jackson Ward
    4. Anthony Carceri
    5. Astra Stainers
  • C – Liberal
    1. Ned Mannoun
    2. Fiona Macnaught
    3. Richard Ammoun
    4. Emmanuel Adjei
    5. Seema Mishra
  • D – Independent
    1. Jason Breton
    2. Lorenzo Luciano
    3. Denis Harte
    4. Fiona Harte
    5. Toni Cancellara
  • E – Greens
    1. Asm Morshed
    2. Anita Babar
    3. Amara Khan
    4. Apurva Shukla
    5. Syed Mahdy
  • F – Independent
    1. Dipesh Chiluwal
    2. Victor Tey
    3. Nicholas Andjelkovic
    4. Goran Kitic
    5. Peter Rees
  • G – Independent
    1. Ellie Robertson
    2. Kaloni Taiatini
    3. Lindy Leslie
    4. Kim Sadler
    5. David Robertson
  • Ungrouped
    • Alanna Humphries (Independent)

Become a Patron!

8 COMMENTS

  1. Earlier in the year I would have said the Liberals will win the most seats here with a possible majority but due to recent events and a more conservative Perrottet likely to be premier. It will severely damage the NSW liberal brand that has been dominated by factional moderate leaders.

    Anyone who seriously think Perrottet has any chance of winning the 2023 election has no clue what they are talking about. There is no way I see key areas in Sydney staying for the liberals nor do I see marginal Labor areas going liberal. Abbott was toxic and only won 2013 due to the hatred of Labor, in 2023 the conservatives are the incumbent not Labor.

    The areas in and around Liverpool should have a healthy swing to Labor and restore it’s pre 2011 margins when the political climate was more stable for Labor, I concede Perrottet will get a honeymoon period on becoming premier should it happen which is likely, but the only hope for the LNP is to nominate a moderate such as Constance or Stokes who would appeal easier to moderate and independent voters.

    Chris Minns might not have to worry about his seat after all and nor do Labor have to worry about going backwards in councils such as these. Labor to easily hold the mayoralty with 60+% and Labor could get a council majority here.

  2. So the best the Lieberal Party (no spelling mistake) can do is “Bring Back Ned”? That’s the same Ned Mannoun who resigned as Mayor after allegations in State Parliament that were eventually investigated by ICAC? The same guy who has run, unsuccessfully, for a NSW government seat in the past? What makes him or the Party believe that his endorsement as the LCC Mayoral candidate is anything other than feeding his sense of entitlement? Oh, and I’m struck by how Ned is minimising his beloved Liberal Party on his bold purple posters encouraging us to bring him back. Maybe he is as disgusted and embarrassed by them as the vast majority of decent, hard-working, thinking Australians are.

    On 4 December, I’ll be doing everything I can to make sure LCC is not again the plaything of Ned Mannoun’s abundant ego and very limited ability.

  3. @ CS

    Ned will get voted back in because his ethnicity matches the region demographic. They don’t care about corruption, ICAC investigations or anything of the sort. I guarantee you the majority of that demographic don’t even *know* that was the case with Ned. And those few that do know, will not even care.

    But before I get labelled, I immigrated here from an Islamic nation myself in 1984.
    We’ve reached the peak of social regression where ‘observation’ is now classified as ‘racism’.

  4. Good morning I am sorry to announce that I was unable to vote yesterday as Lurnea Public School was closed at 2.45p.m..I have lived at Lurnea for over 20 years and have always voted there, local or federal polling.
    Quite a few people arrived the same time as me, and were genuinely upset with the closure. Amazingly all the posters were up along the schoo0l fence, but no voting facilities. I personally7 did not receive any change of addresses related to voting so assumed it would be at the school as usual. I can see by the results today, the right people have been elected, and I would have voted accordingly. My main concern now is that I will receive a fine for not voting. Can you please take note of this email and I will wait to see what occurs, if anything.
    Thank you & regards

  5. Ned Manoon , Liverpool Mayor in waiting, campained the same way he did last time 2008. He did it by direct mailing to obtain the votes needed. I personally received 3 mail outs from Ned with only one from the Labour contender and only one from the LCIT. With no local papers Ned was well and truly on the way to becoming Mayor. The other candidates should take note of how to win an election in spite of the looney left from the Labor Party. All congratulations go to Ned Manoon.

    Gary Lucas former Mayor

  6. The mud sticks!
    Mr Mannoun’s ordeal started in 2015, when Robert Borsak of the Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party made highly defamatory allegations against him. The ICAC has cleared the allegations – nothing was found. In the circumstances, it has been an extraordinary effort to conduct the presumably (I do not think results are confirmed yet) successful campaign to be elected as a mayor of Liverpool . Other candidates sat on their laurels doing nothing.
    Congratulations Ned!

  7. CS claimed above that Ned Mannoun has resigned as a mayor of liverpool because of certain allegations.
    Correction: he didn’t resign and completed his term as mayor. He didn’t resign from politics also but he refrained from running again waiting the results of the ICAC which proved his innocence, but the timing of the allegations was deliberate by his accusers.

  8. Seems like people have very short memories. Ned was booting out at the 2016 election for a very good reason. I think LIB voters in liverpool deserve everything that is coming in next few years.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here