Moore – WA Senate 2014

Geography
Northern Perth. Moore covers suburbs along the coast on the northern fringe of Perth. Moore covers most of Joondalup council area and a small part of Wanneroo council area.

2013 result

GroupPartyVotesMoore %Statewide %
AALiberal39,54544.5939.20
ZAustralian Labor Party21,36624.0926.59
SThe Greens (WA)7,8148.819.49
FPalmer United Party4,7935.405.01
BLiberal Democrats3,5243.973.43
UThe Nationals2,0962.365.07
ISex Party1,3451.521.49
CAustralian Christians1,2141.371.64
DHelp End Marijuana Prohibition (HEMP) Party1,0701.211.07
Others5,9276.687.02

The Liberal Party topped the poll in Moore, with 44.6%, compared to 24.1% for the ALP. The Greens came third with 8.8%. The Liberal Party, PUP and LDP polled above their statewide total, with the ALP, Greens and Nationals polling below their statewide total.

Polling places in Moore at the 2013 federal election. Joondalup Central in red, Joondalup North in blue, Joondalup South in in green, Wanneroo in orange. Click to enlarge.
Polling places in Moore at the 2013 federal election. Joondalup Central in red, Joondalup North in blue, Joondalup South in in green, Wanneroo in orange. Click to enlarge.

Booth breakdown
Booths have been divided into four areas. Most of Moore lies in the City of Joondalup, and a small part in Wanneroo. Those booths in Joondalup were split into north, central and south.

The Liberal Party easily won in all four areas, ranging from 40.6% in Wanneroo to 53.3% in Joondalup South. The ALP’s vote ranged from 17.7% in Joondalup South to 27.2% in Wanneroo.

Voter groupLIB %ALP %GRN %PUP %Total votes% of votes
Joondalup North41.8225.268.616.4124,39627.51
Joondalup Central43.6124.3510.105.5018,28320.61
Joondalup South53.2817.6710.823.8813,28514.98
Wanneroo40.5727.236.846.718,87910.01
Other votes44.8125.107.644.6723,85126.89
Liberal Senate votes in Moore at the 2013 federal election.
Liberal Senate votes in Moore at the 2013 federal election.
Labor Senate votes in Moore at the 2013 federal election.
Labor Senate votes in Moore at the 2013 federal election.
Greens Senate votes in Moore at the 2013 federal election.
Greens Senate votes in Moore at the 2013 federal election.
PUP Senate votes in Moore at the 2013 federal election.
PUP Senate votes in Moore at the 2013 federal election.
Polling places in Moore at the 2013 federal election. Booths where the Labor and Greens vote was higher are marked red, booths where the Liberal and Nationals vote was higher are marked blue.
Polling places in Moore at the 2013 federal election. Booths where the Labor and Greens vote was higher are marked red, booths where the Liberal and Nationals vote was higher are marked blue.