Cowan – WA Senate 2014

Geography
Cowan covers parts of the northern suburbs of Perth. These include the suburbs of Ballajura, Marangaroo, Girrawheen, Greenwood, Kingsley, Woodvale, Wanneroo and Banksia Grove.

2013 result

GroupPartyVotesCowan %Statewide %
AALiberal34,17939.2739.20
ZAustralian Labor Party26,26230.1826.59
SThe Greens (WA)6,2167.149.49
FPalmer United Party4,7885.505.01
BLiberal Democrats3,2543.743.43
UThe Nationals2,0632.375.07
CAustralian Christians1,5511.781.64
ISex Party1,3631.571.49
DHelp End Marijuana Prohibition (HEMP) Party9161.051.07
Others6,4347.397.02

Cowan had an average Liberal vote and an above-average Labor vote. The Greens vote was lower than the statewide total, while the PUP and LDP vote was slightly about average. The Nationals vote was less than half of the statewide total.

Polling places in Cowan at the 2013 federal election. Central in green, North in red, South-East in yellow, South-West in blue. Click to enlarge.
Polling places in Cowan at the 2013 federal election. Central in green, North in red, South-East in yellow, South-West in blue. Click to enlarge.

Booth breakdown
Booths have been divided into four areas. About half of the population lies in Wanneroo council area, and these have been split into Central and North. Those in Joondalup council area have been grouped into “South-West”, and those in Swan council area have been grouped into “South-East”.

The Liberal Party topped the poll in two areas, with a vote ranging from 33% in the south-east to 44.1% in the south-west. The ALP topped the poll in the centre and the south-east, with the vote ranging from 24.2% in the south-west to 36.2% in the south-east.

The Greens came third, with a vote ranging from 5.9% in the centre to 10.2% in the south-west. Palmer United Party came third in the north and south-east of the seat.

Voter groupLIB %ALP %GRN %PUP %Total votes% of votes
Central34.4736.155.855.4622,88426.30
South-West44.1424.1910.164.7618,55321.32
North40.9026.786.616.7415,65217.99
South-East32.9836.236.146.719,11810.48
Other votes41.7628.866.714.7420,81923.92
Liberal Senate votes in Cowan at the 2013 federal election.
Liberal Senate votes in Cowan at the 2013 federal election.
Labor Senate votes in Cowan at the 2013 federal election.
Labor Senate votes in Cowan at the 2013 federal election.
Greens Senate votes in Cowan at the 2013 federal election.
Greens Senate votes in Cowan at the 2013 federal election.
PUP Senate votes in Cowan at the 2013 federal election.
PUP Senate votes in Cowan at the 2013 federal election.
Polling places in Cowan at the 2013 federal election. Booths where the Labor and Greens vote was higher are marked red, booths where the Liberal and Nationals vote was higher are marked blue.
Polling places in Cowan at the 2013 federal election. Booths where the Labor and Greens vote was higher are marked red, booths where the Liberal and Nationals vote was higher are marked blue.