Warnbro – WA 2021

ALP 23.7%

Incumbent MP
Paul Papalia, since 2008. Previously Member for Peel 2007-2008.

Geography
Southern fringe of Perth metropolitan region. Warnbro covers coastal suburbs at the southern end of Rockingham council area, including Singleton, Secret Harbour, Karnup, Warnbro and Port Kennedy.

Redistribution
No change.

History
Warnbro was newly created at the 2008 redistribution, but was a smaller version of the former seat of Peel. Peel was held by Labor continuously from its creation in 1989 until its abolition.

Norm Malborough had been first elected in Cockburn in 1986, and moved to Peel in 1989. He held the seat until his resignation under a cloud of scandal in 2006.

In early 2007, the by-election was won by Labor candidate Paul Papalia.

Papalia won the new seat of Warnbro in 2008, and was re-elected in 2013 and 2017.

Candidates

  • Bob Velev (Waxit)
  • Liam Hall (One Nation)
  • Paul Papalia (Labor)
  • Mark Jones (Liberal)
  • Brandon Suchalla-Young (No Mandatory Vaccination)
  • Cameron McMaster (Liberal Democrats)
  • Robert Delves (Greens)

Assessment
Warnbro is a very safe Labor seat.

2017 result

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Paul Papalia Labor 13,82160.6+6.2
Luke Muscedere Liberal 3,63115.9-20.7
Alexander ScholzOne Nation2,72111.9+11.9
Jillian Cain Greens 1,5826.9-2.0
Deonne KingsfordAustralian Christians5402.4+2.4
Thomas HunterMatheson for WA2861.3+1.3
Samantha FigginsMicro Business2181.0+1.0
Informal 1,0224.3

2017 two-party-preferred result

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Paul Papalia Labor 16,80073.7+13.1
Luke Muscedere Liberal 5,98826.3-13.1

Booth breakdown


Booths have been divided into north and south

Labor won a majority of the two-party-preferred vote in both the north (76.4%) and south (73.3%).

Voter groupON prim %ALP 2PP %Total votes% of votes
North11.276.47,69233.7
South9.373.36,32827.8
Pre-poll14.472.14,30218.9
Other votes14.671.04,47719.6

Election results in Warnbro at the 2017 WA state election
Toggle between two-party-preferred votes and One Nation primary votes.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here