East Metropolitan – WA 2017

Incumbent MLCs

  • Alanna Clohesy (Labor), since 2013
  • Donna Faragher (Liberal), since 2005
  • Alyssa Hayden (Liberal), since 2009
  • Helen Morton (Liberal), since 2005
  • Samantha Rowe (Labor), since 2013
  • Amber-Jade Sanderson (Labor), since 2013

Geography

ElectorateMarginElectorateMarginElectorateMargin
Armadale ALP 9.6% Kalamunda LIB 10.0% Mount Lawley LIB 9.0%
Bassendean ALP 5.1% Maylands ALP 2.9% Swan Hills LIB 3.5%
Belmont LIB 1.1% Midland ALP 0.4% Thornlie ALP 1.3%
Darling Range LIB 13.2% Mirrabooka ALP 4.6% West Swan LIB 0.8%
Forrestfield LIB 2.3% Morley LIB 4.7%

The East Metropolitan region covers the eastern third of the Perth metropolitan area.

The Liberal Party holds eight seats, and Labor hold six.

Nine seats (five Liberal, four Labor) are held by margins of less than 5%, making this area the most marginal part of the state.

You can click through to individual seat profiles on the table above or on the map below.

Redistribution
The East Metropolitan region expanded slightly west on its northern and southern fringes.

The seat of Midland has been redrawn into a notional Labor seat, while the seat of Gosnells has been renamed ‘Thornlie’.

History
East Metropolitan was created as a five-member electorate in 1989.

The ALP won three seats and the Liberal Party won two in 1989. This breakdown was the result at four of the five elections from 1989 to 2005. In 1996, the ALP lost their third seat to the Democrats, before regaining the seat in 2001.

In 2008, East Metropolitan gained a sixth seat, which was won by the Liberal Party. The Greens won a seat for the first time off the ALP. The 2008 election was the first time that the Liberal Party won more seats than Labor in the East.

In 2013, Labor regained their third seat at the expense of the Greens, while the Liberal Party held their three seats.

2013 result

GroupVotes%SwingQuotaSeatsRedist %Redist q.
Liberal 142,00446.8+9.13.2759346.83.2743
Labor 115,97938.2-2.92.6755338.22.6762
Greens 24,7568.2-3.50.571108.20.5745
Australian Christians8,1892.7-0.20.188902.70.1866
Shooters and Fishers4,9631.6+1.60.114501.60.1139
Family First3,6551.2-2.00.084301.20.0846
Others3,8821.3-1.10.089601.30.0896

Five out of six seats were decided on primary votes, with the Liberal Party winning three seats and Labor winning the remaining seat.

After the elimination of minor candidates, we return to the story with eight remaining candidates:

  • Sanderson (ALP) – 0.6708
  • Xamon (GRN) – 0.5716
  • Preuss (LIB) – 0.2700
  • Randall (AUC) – 0.2049
  • Georgiou (SFP) – 0.1159
  • Barrett (FFP) – 0.0862
  • Tu (IND) – 0.0388
  • Hoyer (IND) – 0.0381

The elimination of Hoyer favoured the Australian Christians, while Tu’s elimination favoured Family First, just pushing Barrett ahead of Georgiou:

  • Sanderson (ALP) – 0.6788
  • Xamon (GRN) – 0.5764
  • Preuss (LIB) – 0.2728
  • Randall (AUC) – 0.2314
  • Barrett (FFP) – 0.1186
  • Georgiou (SFP) – 0.1181

Shooters and Fishers preferences favoured the Australian Christians, and pushed them ahead of the Liberal candidate:

  • Sanderson (ALP) – 0.6817
  • Xamon (GRN) – 0.5793
  • Randall (AUC) – 0.3356
  • Preuss (LIB) – 0.2779
  • Barrett (FFP) – 0.1215

Family First preferences also pushed up the Christians candidate:

  • Sanderson (ALP) – 0.6857
  • Xamon (GRN) – 0.5819
  • Randall (AUC) – 0.4474
  • Preuss (LIB) – 0.2807

Liberal preferences pushed the Australian Christians ahead of the Greens:

  • Sanderson (ALP) – 0.6969
  • Randall (AUC) – 0.6946
  • Xamon (GRN) – 0.6036

Greens preferences gave a clear win to Labor’s Amber-Jade Sanderson:

  • Sanderson (ALP) – 1.2443
  • Randall (AUC) – 0.7015
  • Xamon (GRN) – 0.0493

Candidates

  • A – Michael Zakrzewski (Daylight Saving Party)
  • B – M Lottering (Independent)
  • C – Kelvin White (Micro Business Party)
  • D – Liberal
    1. Donna Faragher
    2. Alyssa Hayden
    3. Helen Morton
    4. Christopher Tan
    5. Raymond Gianoli
    6. Joanna Collins
  • E – Shawn Dhu (Independent)
  • F – Neil Hamilton (Liberal Democrats)
  • G – John Watt (Fluoride Free WA)
  • H – Simon Geddes (Family First)
  • I – Tim Clifford (Greens)
  • J – Charday Williams (Independent)
  • K – Charles Smith (One Nation)
  • L – Russell Goodrick (Julie Matheson for WA)
  • M – Talia Raphaely (Animal Justice)
  • N – Labor
    1. Alanna Clohesy
    2. Samantha Rowe
    3. Matthew Swinbourn
    4. Thomas French
    5. Reece Wheadon
    6. Lauren Cayoun
  • O – Paul Pitaro (Shooters, Fishers and Farmers)
  • P – Jayme Hewitt (Independent)
  • Q – Jamie Van Burgel (Australian Christians)
  • R – Rob Redfearn (Flux)
  • Ungrouped
    • Roger Cornish (Independent)

Preferences
Preferences have not yet been released.

Assessment
The Labor and Liberal parties each have two safe seats in this region.

It seems unlikely that the left will be able to win four seats – the combined Greens and Labor votes would need to increase by about 10.7% to gain a fourth quota between them.

It is possible that the Liberal Party’s third seat could be vulnerable to One Nation if they poll well.

The Greens will be looking to win back the third left seat from Labor. The gap at the key point between the two parties was less than one tenth of a quota, but if there is a general swing to Labor this might push them further into the lead.

Regional breakdown
The Liberal Party topped the primary vote in the East Metropolitan region, followed by Labor.

The Liberal vote was highest in the outer electorates, peaking in Kalamunda and Darling Range. The Liberal vote was lowest in Bassendean, closer to the city centre.

The Labor vote was higher in the more urban electorates, peaking at 46% in Mirrabooka and Armadale.

The Greens vote do better in a series of seats around Maylands, as well as in Kalamunda.

Results of the 2013 WA upper house election in the East Metropolitan region, by 2017 electorate

About the Author

Ben Raue is the founder and author of the Tally Room.If you like this post, please consider donating to support the Tally Room.